Federal Medical Centre Azare

Bauchi State

Efficient Healthcare to Humanity

MOHAMMED BAKARI UBA

Acting HOA (2011-2013)/SERVICOM Nodal Officer

HOA Bakari
Mal. Muhammad Bakari Uba

Biography:

Mal. Mohammed Bakari Uba, was born in Azare, Katagum Local Government Area Of Bauchi State On 15th June 1956.

EDUCATION

  1. Nasarawa West Primary School 1965-1971.
  2. Katagum Government Secondary School Azare 1972-1976.
  3. Bauchi Teachers' College 1977-1978.
  4. ATC/ABU Zaria N.C.E 1982-1986.
  5. Ahmadu Bello University (ATC/ABU Zaria) B.ED 1990-1992.
  6. Bayero University Kano (BUK) P.G.D.M 1994-1995
  7. Bayero University Kano (BUK) M.B.A 1997-1998.
  8. Corporate Trade Link Trainig Unit - Computer Word Processing 2000.
  9. Attended numerous short courses in Anti Corruption, SERVICOM and Administrative matters 2006 to 2016

WORK CAREER

  1. His working career started in 1986 when he was apponited as a teacher with Katagum Local Government Education Authority, Bauchi State 1986-2000.
  2. He secured an employment as a Lecturer with the College Of Education Azare, 2000-2001.
  3. Financial Sector Bank 2002-2005
  4. Federal Medical Centre Azare 2006 to date
  5. Part time Lecturer at Post Graduate level of Aminu Saleh College of Education Azare

POSITIONS HELD AT THE CENTER:

Mohammed Bakari Uba Held the following posts in his working carrer at the Center:

  1. Pioneer Chairman Anti Corruption and Transparency Unit (ACTU) 2007-2013
  2. Pioneer Secretary and Chairman of Direct Purchase Committee 2008-2013
  3. Pioneer Head of Establishment Unit 2006-2010.
  4. Acting Head Of Administration 2013-2015.
  5. Pioneer SERVICOM Nodal Officer 2015-Date
  6. Resource Person in both Internal and External Presentations
He is Married and blessed with children.