Federal Medical Centre Azare

Bauchi State

Efficient Healthcare to Humanity

DR UMAR FAROUQ IBRAHIM, OON

SECOND MEDICAL DIRECTOR (2002-2011)

PERSONAL PROFILE:

DR. Umar F. Ibrahim was born on 26th March, 1955 at Azare in Katagum L.G.A. of Bauchi State.

EDUCATION:

QUALIFICATIONS:

Fully Registered with the General Medical Council, U. K. and Nigerian Medical Council.

POSTS HELD:

  1. July, 1979 l - March, 1980 - Pre-registration House Officer, Specialist Hospital, Bauchi, Nigeria
  2. 1st April, 1980 to 22nd June, 1980 - Pre-registration House Officer, (Paediatrics) Ahmadu Bello University Teaching Hospital, Kaduna, Nigeria
  3. 1980 – 1981 - National Youth Service Corps. Iworo-Oka, Akoko South LGA, Ondo State, Nigeria
  4. Jan., 1981 – June, 1981 - Medical Officer of Health, Akoko South LGA, Ondo State, Nigeria
  5. 1980 – December 1980 - General Duties in General Hospital, Iwaro-Oka, Akoko
  6. July, 1981 – June, 1982 - Senior House Officer (Ophthalmology) Guinness Ophthalmologic Unit, Ahmadu Bello University, Kaduna, Nigeria.
  7. July, 1982 – February, 1983 - Registrar (Ophthalmology) Specialist Hospital, Bauchi, Nigeria
  8. March, 1983 - Dec., 1983 - Registrar (Ophthalmology) General Hospital, Azare, Nigeria
  9. Jan., 1984 – June, 1986 - Clinical attachment, Tennent Institute of Ophthalmology, Western Infirmary, Glasgow
  10. 22nd May, 1986 – 19th June, 1986 - Locum S. H. O. (Ophthalmology), Leighton Hospital, Crewe, Cheshire
  11. 1st July, 1986 – 22nd Feb., 1987 - S. H. O. (Ophthalmology), General Hospital Northampton
  12. 23rd Feb., 1987 – 10th July, 1988 - S. H. O. (Ophthalmology), Ninewells Hospital and Medical School, Dundee.
  13. 11th July, 1988 – 30th June 1989 - Registrar in Ophthalmology, Ninewells Hospital and Medical School, Dundee
  14. July 1989 – August 1990 - Consultant Ophthalmologist, Specialist Hospital, Bauchi, Nigeria
  15. September 1990 – September 1991
    1. Consultant Ophthalmologist and Head of Department – Community Ophthalmology, National Eye Centre, Kaduna, Nigeria.
    2. National Co-ordinator – Prevention of Blindness Programme, National Eye Centre, Kaduna.
    3. Project Ophthalmologist. IVERMECTIN TRIAL for Onchocerciases in Kaduna State.
    4. Honorary Consultant Ophthalmologist, Guinness Ophthalmic Unit, Kaduna.
  16. October 1991 – May 2001 - Consultant Ophthalmologist, General Hospital, Bajurashi, AL-BAHA, Saudi Arabia.
  17. June 2001 – 15 August 2002 - Chief Consultant Ophthalmologist, Aminu Kano Teaching Hospital, Kano.
  18. 15th August 2002 – 17th Nov 2011 - Medical Director, Federal Medical Centre, Azare.
  19. This is one of the new Tertiary Institutions established by the Federal Government. The Medical Director was the Chief Executive Officer and also the Chief Consultant Ophthalmologist.
  20. 1st December 2011—Date - Chief Consultant Ophthalmologist. Aminu Kano Teaching Hospital, Kano.

HONOURS

OON: - Officer of the Order of the Niger - December 2006

AWARDS

PROFESSIONAL BODIES MEMBERSHIP

OTHERS

He is married and blessed with 11 children (8 boys and 3 girls).

CONTACT INFO

P. O. Box 4852, Kano
Email; farouqdisina@yahoo.co/uk, disina@hotmail.com